2012 College Council Election Results

Total Number of Voters:
8,850
Total Number of Eligible Voters:
236,209
Voter Turnout:
3.75%

Central Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Margaret Broda, OCT 218 10.80%  
Oliver Carroll, OCT 201 9.96%  
Aaron Faulkner, OCT 152 7.53%  
Bruce Forsyth, OCT 166 8.23%  
Liz Papadopoulos, OCT 815 40.39% Elected
Josephine Virgilio, OCT 198 9.81%  
Christopher Williams, OCT 268 13.28%  
Total: 2018
Unmarked: 454

Central Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate     Elected
Terry Price, OCT     Acclaimed

Northeast Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Irene Dembek, OCT 219 73.49% Elected
Todd Wells, OCT 79 26.51%  
Total: 298
Unmarked: 81

Northeast Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate     Elected
Alexander (Sandy) Bass, OCT     Acclaimed

Northwest Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Kevin Hogan, OCT 125 24.65%  
Shanlee Linton, OCT 186 36.69% Elected
Ruth Mackie, OCT 119 23.47%  
Chris Moorley, OCT 77 15.19%  
Total: 507
Unmarked: 159

Northwest Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Darlene Mead, OCT 188 38.29%  
Louis Sloan, OCT 303 61.71% Elected
Total: 491
Unmarked: 175

Southcentral Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Mark Chesser, OCT 195 11.23%  
Allyn Janicki, OCT 542 31.22% Elected
Mark Kissel, OCT 157 9.04%  
Steve Kraguljac, OCT 96 5.53%  
Kellea Martin, OCT (Ineligible due to place of residence) 179** 10.31%  
Kevin Staunton, OCT 341 19.64%  
Raymond Stewart, OCT 226 13.02%  
Total: 1736
Unmarked: 857

**Total number of votes cast prior to candidate being deemed ineligible.

Southcentral Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Mark Carter, OCT 181 10.83%  
Joshua Czerniga, OCT 131 7.83%  
Jacqueline Gray, OCT 457 27.33% Elected
Brent Hamelin, OCT 356 21.29%  
Jonathan Littman, OCT 289 17.28%  
Timothy O'Brien, OCT 258 15.43%  
Total: 1672
Unmarked: 921

Southeast Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Evie Basztyk-Benishek, OCT 425 46.45%  
Ahmed Bouragba, OCT 490 53.55% Elected
Total: 915
Unmarked: 463

Southeast Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Gale Dores, OCT 529 64.67% Elected
Alex Walder, OCT 289 35.33%  
Total: 818
Unmarked: 560

Southwest Region Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Darlene Charrette, OCT 176 18.60%  
Amy Hogg, OCT 207 21.88%  
Robert Ryan, OCT 257 27.17%  
Wes Vickers, OCT 306 32.35% Elected
Total: 946
Unmarked: 416

Southwest Region Part-time/Full-time

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Julia Levine, OCT 226 22.31%  
Laura McKillop, OCT 94 9.28%  
Chuck Stoffle, OCT 151 14.91%  
Demetri Vacratsis, OCT 340 33.56% Elected
Sharon Young Kipp, OCT 202 19.94%  
Total: 1013
Unmarked: 349

English-Language Roman Catholic Board Elementary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Angela De Palma, OCT 2203 55.13% Elected
Mara Torcaso, OCT 1793 44.87%  
Total: 3996
Unmarked: 3386

English-Language Roman Catholic Board Secondary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
John Connelly, OCT 1632 42.92%  
Matthew Kavanagh, OCT 2170 57.08% Elected
Total: 3802
Unmarked: 3580

English-Language Public Board Elementary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Maria Bouwmeester, OCT 1828 40.60% Elected
Lynne Claire Lazare, OCT 1259 27.96%  
Adannaya Nwaogu, OCT 1416 31.45%  
Total: 4503
Unmarked: 2879

English-Language Public Board Secondary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Christine Bellini, OCT 1504 34.35% Elected
Peter Kalanderopoulos, OCT 794 18.13%  
Mirek Lalas, OCT 594 13.56%  
Clint Lovell, OCT 1487 33.96%  
Al Samsa, OCT (Withdrawn) 0 0.00%  
Total: 4379
Unmarked: 3003

French-Language Roman Catholic Board Elementary

Candidate     Elected
Myreille Loubert, OCT     Acclaimed

French-Language Roman Catholic Board Secondary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Marc André Dubois, OCT 2736 70.23% Elected
Jean-Marcel Ndumbi, OCT 1160 29.77%  
Total: 3896
Unmarked: 3486

French-Language Public Board Elementary and Secondary

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Monika Ferenczy, OCT 2826 72.11% Elected
Sara Souad Nouini, OCT 1093 27.89%  
Total: 3919
Unmarked: 3463

Faculty of Education

Candidate     Elected
Kara Smith, OCT     Acclaimed

Principal/Vice-Principal

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Francine Beaudin, OCT 67 5.19%  
Louisa Gabriella Bianchin, OCT 23 1.78%  
Brian Head, OCT 166 12.87%  
Roberta Mary McEwen, OCT 20 1.55%  
Brian Rivait, OCT 90 6.98%  
Richard Rozario, OCT 43 3.33%  
Vicki Shannon, OCT 881 68.29% Elected
Total: 1290
Unmarked: 18

Private School

Candidate Votes Percentage Elected
Stefanie Achkewich, OCT 43 34.68%  
Dave Bird, OCT 81 65.32% Elected
Total: 124
Unmarked: 1

Supervisory Officer

Candidate     Elected
Mary Lou Mackie, OCT     Acclaimed